All posts by Mortonunderwood

Show #6 – Mechanical Musical Instruments (PT2) | Tracklist

Show: If Wet Radio #6
Instrument: Mechanical Musical Instruments (PT2)
Aired: 31st May 2015, 2-4pm.

Full track list from the show:

Religionszwang – Godfried-Willem Raes

Buxus – Sebastian Bradt

Treefingers – Sebastian Bradt

Souvenirs d’Andalousie – Louis Moreau Gottschalk

Snar2 – Aphex Twin

diskhat ALL prepared1mixed 13 – Aphex Twin

Jynweythek Ylow – Aphex Twin

Study 3b for Player Piano – Conlon Nancarrow

Dissolver – Squarepusher x Z Machines

Exclusive feature on Sarah Kenchington – Sarah Kenchington / Mark Vernon

Tapered Things – Sarah Kenchington

Caravan, Scotland – Sarah Kenchington

Foggy Mountain Breakdown – Ramey Banjo-orchestra

Ein Freund, ein guter Freund – Hupfeld Phonoliszt Violina

Percy Grainger section – Percy Grainger Museum

Les Souliers – Arno Fabre

150 prepared dc-motors, 270kg wood, 210m string wire – Zimoun

Tone Float – Tone Float

Visible – Plaid x Felix’s Machines

Sacrifice – Björk

Fearce – Author & Punisher

Show #5 – Pipe Organ | track list

Show: If Wet Radio #5
Instrument: Pipe Organ
Aired: 26th April 2015, 2-4pm.

Full track list from the show:

Cooks – Kit Downes and Tom Challenger

Diapason (Barrow version) – Lauren Redhead

A’ Fàs Soillier (Live) – Claire Singer

Lost in a Wood – Stuart Estell

Medieval organ – Jankees Braaksma

Danse Macabre – Hans-André Stamm

Harmonies – Hans-Ola Ericsson (Ligeti)

Ressuscitant de l’étreinte de la Sirène – Robert Curgenven

La cathédrale engloutie – Naked City

They Being Dead Yet Speaketh – Jóhann Jóhannsson

Luminous Skull – Neptune

Hatred of Music: I – Tim Hecker

Show #4 – Mechanical Musical Instruments | track list

Show: If Wet Radio #4
Instrument: Mechanical Musical Instruments (Part 1)
Aired: 29th March 2015, 2-4pm.

Full track list from the show:

Mécano ostinato – Pierre Bastien

The American on the Highway – Pierre Bastien

Sailor’s Hornpipe/ Home Sweet Home – Music Box

Outlier – John Morton

Wolfgangi – Matthias Loibner

Razvrastanata – Matthias Loibner

Mikor Kend es Pista batyam – Hungarian Hurdy Gurdy Orchestra

Theme from Devil May Call – Nicholas Pike

Voyage of Time – Antiquity Music

Poème symphonique for 100 metronomes – György Ligeti (Performed at Plush Festival)

Grandmother’s Advice (September Song) – Thomas Truax

Toosen Takk – Felix’s Machines

Torn to Pieces – Felix’s Machines

Ends – Graham Dunning

Compact Rhythem – Graham Dunning

Popcorn – Sarah Angliss

Oak Apple Orchestra (medley) – Paul Gittins

Bird of Parallax (section) – Daphne Oram

Rhythmicon demonstration – Andrej Smirnov

Melocipede solo – Neil Feather

Shifts – Logos Duo

Show #4 – Mechanical Musical Instruments (Pt1)

Show: If Wet Radio #4
Instrument: Mechanical Musical Instruments (Pt1)
Airing: 29th March 2015, 2-4pm.
Where: Sound Art Radio (Stream: 2-4pm) | Mixcloud (Pod stream)

Our fourth show will focus on mechanical musical instruments, as the first part of a two-part series (concluding in May).

It will stream from 2-4pm on Sound Art Radio on the 29th March 2015…and will subsequently appear on our Mixcloud and in podcast format.

This page is to be used for any discussion and links that we might have beyond what occurs on Twitter as the show airs.

We welcome any comments and thoughts both before, during and after the shows! Please add comments to this post.

JOIN US.

Show #5 – Pipe Organ

Show: If Wet Radio #5
Instrument: Pipe Organ
Airing: 26th April 2015, 2-4pm.
Where: Sound Art Radio (Stream: 2-4pm) | Mixcloud (Pod stream)

Our fifthshow will focus on the pipe organ.

It will stream from 2-4pm on Sound Art Radio on the 26th April 2015…and will subsequently appear on our Mixcloud and in podcast format.

This page is to be used for any discussion and links that we might have beyond what occurs on Twitter as the show airs.

We welcome any comments and thoughts both before, during and after the shows! Please add comments to this post.

JOIN US.

Show #6 – Mechanical Musical Instruments (Pt2)

Show: If Wet Radio #6
Instrument: Mechanical Musical Instruments (Pt2)
Airing: 31st May 2015, 2-4pm.
Where: Sound Art Radio (Stream: 2-4pm) | Mixcloud (Pod stream)

Our sixth show will focus on mechanical musical instruments, to conclude this two-part series.

It will stream from 2-4pm on Sound Art Radio on the 31st May 2015…and will subsequently appear on our Mixcloud and in podcast format.

This page is to be used for any discussion and links that we might have beyond what occurs on Twitter as the show airs.

We welcome any comments and thoughts both before, during and after the shows! Please add comments to this post.

JOIN US.

Show #3 – Cello | track list

Show: If Wet Radio #3
Instrument: Cello
Aired: 22nd February 2015, 2-4pm.

Full track list from the show:

Jerk Driver – Gabriel Prokofiev, Peter Gregson

Sister – LRAO (composed by Edmund Finnis)

Alliri – Tricko (Lucy Railton and Kit Downes)

Bach Cello Solo No.1 – Pablo Casals

Bach Cello Solo No.1 – Gary Bartz & Ron Carter

Hegyek-Volgyek – Gyanta Hungarian Folk Ensemble

Title Unknown – Le Chant des Pavillons

Down – Frances-Marie Uitti

Britsum – Frances-Marie Uitti

Raimondas Rumsas – Oliver Coates

The Room is the Resonator – Oliver Coates

Dance of the elves – Julian Steckel

Pression – Lauren Radnofsky

Event Horizon – Mark Carroll

Two To Your Right, Five To Your Left – Okkyung Lee

In Space – Julius Hemphill, Abdul Wadud

Colouring of Pigeons – The Knife

Composition for halldorophone#5Hildur Guðnadóttir & Halldor Ulfarsson