Tag Archives: tracklist

Show #6 – Mechanical Musical Instruments (PT2) | Tracklist

Show: If Wet Radio #6
Instrument: Mechanical Musical Instruments (PT2)
Aired: 31st May 2015, 2-4pm.

Full track list from the show:

Religionszwang – Godfried-Willem Raes

Buxus – Sebastian Bradt

Treefingers – Sebastian Bradt

Souvenirs d’Andalousie – Louis Moreau Gottschalk

Snar2 – Aphex Twin

diskhat ALL prepared1mixed 13 – Aphex Twin

Jynweythek Ylow – Aphex Twin

Study 3b for Player Piano – Conlon Nancarrow

Dissolver – Squarepusher x Z Machines

Exclusive feature on Sarah Kenchington – Sarah Kenchington / Mark Vernon

Tapered Things – Sarah Kenchington

Caravan, Scotland – Sarah Kenchington

Foggy Mountain Breakdown – Ramey Banjo-orchestra

Ein Freund, ein guter Freund – Hupfeld Phonoliszt Violina

Percy Grainger section – Percy Grainger Museum

Les Souliers – Arno Fabre

150 prepared dc-motors, 270kg wood, 210m string wire – Zimoun

Tone Float – Tone Float

Visible – Plaid x Felix’s Machines

Sacrifice – Björk

Fearce – Author & Punisher

Show #5 – Pipe Organ | track list

Show: If Wet Radio #5
Instrument: Pipe Organ
Aired: 26th April 2015, 2-4pm.

Full track list from the show:

Cooks – Kit Downes and Tom Challenger

Diapason (Barrow version) – Lauren Redhead

A’ Fàs Soillier (Live) – Claire Singer

Lost in a Wood – Stuart Estell

Medieval organ – Jankees Braaksma

Danse Macabre – Hans-André Stamm

Harmonies – Hans-Ola Ericsson (Ligeti)

Ressuscitant de l’étreinte de la Sirène – Robert Curgenven

La cathédrale engloutie – Naked City

They Being Dead Yet Speaketh – Jóhann Jóhannsson

Luminous Skull – Neptune

Hatred of Music: I – Tim Hecker

Show #4 – Mechanical Musical Instruments | track list

Show: If Wet Radio #4
Instrument: Mechanical Musical Instruments (Part 1)
Aired: 29th March 2015, 2-4pm.

Full track list from the show:

Mécano ostinato – Pierre Bastien

The American on the Highway – Pierre Bastien

Sailor’s Hornpipe/ Home Sweet Home – Music Box

Outlier – John Morton

Wolfgangi – Matthias Loibner

Razvrastanata – Matthias Loibner

Mikor Kend es Pista batyam – Hungarian Hurdy Gurdy Orchestra

Theme from Devil May Call – Nicholas Pike

Voyage of Time – Antiquity Music

Poème symphonique for 100 metronomes – György Ligeti (Performed at Plush Festival)

Grandmother’s Advice (September Song) – Thomas Truax

Toosen Takk – Felix’s Machines

Torn to Pieces – Felix’s Machines

Ends – Graham Dunning

Compact Rhythem – Graham Dunning

Popcorn – Sarah Angliss

Oak Apple Orchestra (medley) – Paul Gittins

Bird of Parallax (section) – Daphne Oram

Rhythmicon demonstration – Andrej Smirnov

Melocipede solo – Neil Feather

Shifts – Logos Duo

Show #1 – Tuba | track list

Show: If Wet Radio #1
Instrument: Tuba
Aired: 28th December 2014, 2-4pm.

Full track list from the show:

Tubby the Tuba – Danny Kaye

New Orleans Music – Rebirth Brass Band

Prodigy Medley – Hackney Colliery Band

The Cause of Labour Is the Hope of the World – Jóhann Jóhannsson

Stubnitz – ORE

Mangeloi – Majeremane

Chinta ta chita (Rowdy Rathore) – Jea Band

Tuba with sax mouthpiece – Melvyn Poore

Treader – Robin Hayward

Microtonal tuba demonstration – Robin Hayward

Square Dance – Microtub

Giant Steps – Dave Bargeron and Michel Godard

Clifford’s Kappa – The Ray Draper Quintet Featuring John Coltrane

The Warrior Comes Out To Play – Nat McIntosh (Youngblood Brass Band)

Nuclear Summer – Youngblood Brass Band

Inner Babylon – Sons of Kemet

Gut Rumble – Oren Marshall

Still – Beth McDonald

Red Canary – Vince Fiorino

Show #2 – Theremin | track list

Show: If Wet Radio #2
Instrument: Theremin
Aired: 25th January 2015, 2-4pm.

Full track list from the show:

A few footnotes on the early history of the Theremin – Sarah Angliss &c

Paris Vie Musicale – Nikolai Obukhov / Madame Aussenac-Broglie
(Internal link to videos)

In 3 Minutes Till Massacre – Messer Chups ft. Lydia Kavina
(Originally on Solzne Records)

Rock Art In The Dream World – Lydia Ayers ft. Lydia Kavina

Reading #1 from “Theremin: Ether Music and Espionage”
Read by David Morton

Autumn Leaving – Beat Frequency

The Swan – Clara Rockmore

Reading #2 from “Theremin: Ether Music and Espionage”
Read by David Morton

Tommy Cooper – Spacedog

Electric Lullaby – Spacedog

Odna (Alone), Op. 26 – Dmitry Shostakovich ft. Barbara Buchholz

Phantasma – May Roosevelt

Barrow In Furness – Pamelia Kurstin

Fuckhead Toothbrush – Blueblut

Ouch [i] – Pamelia Kurstin & Sebstian Rochford

Reading #3 from “Theremin: Ether Music and Espionage”
Read by David Morton

Teapot Gnome Scandal – Lightning Over Water ft. Aileen Adler

Get Lucky – Jeff Burke

Symphony No.9, Boogie – Da

Skylark – Peter Theremin & Olga Gratulevich

Reading #4 from “Theremin: Ether Music and Espionage”
Read by David Morton

Shoel – Parlour Trick

Show #3 – Cello | track list

Show: If Wet Radio #3
Instrument: Cello
Aired: 22nd February 2015, 2-4pm.

Full track list from the show:

Jerk Driver – Gabriel Prokofiev, Peter Gregson

Sister – LRAO (composed by Edmund Finnis)

Alliri – Tricko (Lucy Railton and Kit Downes)

Bach Cello Solo No.1 – Pablo Casals

Bach Cello Solo No.1 – Gary Bartz & Ron Carter

Hegyek-Volgyek – Gyanta Hungarian Folk Ensemble

Title Unknown – Le Chant des Pavillons

Down – Frances-Marie Uitti

Britsum – Frances-Marie Uitti

Raimondas Rumsas – Oliver Coates

The Room is the Resonator – Oliver Coates

Dance of the elves – Julian Steckel

Pression – Lauren Radnofsky

Event Horizon – Mark Carroll

Two To Your Right, Five To Your Left – Okkyung Lee

In Space – Julius Hemphill, Abdul Wadud

Colouring of Pigeons – The Knife

Composition for halldorophone#5Hildur Guðnadóttir & Halldor Ulfarsson